ICC ODI Ranking 2016

ICC ODI Rankings 2016 – ODI One Day International is a format of cricket in which both teams are playing for 50 overs. Currently 50 overs fixed in ODI format so both team will limited to play for 50 overs in each match. ODI is played within two teams in which both teams come from different countries. It is also called Limited Overs Internationals. ODI held by International Cricket Council. Currently 12 countries now listed in ICC ODI Ranking which you can see at ranking table.

ICC ODI Rankings 2016:

RankingTeam/CountryTotal MatchesPointsRating
1Australia516023118
2New Zealand526024116
3South Africa444912112
4India515666111
5England545804107
6Sri Lanka565657101
7Bangladesh30284095
8West Indies51455589
9Pakistan33291988
10Afghanistan26134152
11Zimbabwe46211246
12Ireland2083442

Latest ODI Highlights:

  • Australia stay at 1st rank and South Afirca as lost its 2nd ranking and goes to 3rd rank while New Zealand comes to 2nd rank on standings. India and Enland remain at 4th and 5th rank respectively.
  • As per Table, Currently Australia stays at 1st position of ranking table from long time. Australia has record for most winning matches in ODI series.

ICC ODI Rating Calculation:

ICC is deciding each team rating on the basis of below formulas to determine which teams come on what rank and with what ratings. ODI Rating is calculating on 3 to 4 years match’s results. In which past 2 year match result has weighted of 100% from current year and 3-4 years score result from current year has 50% weighted.

If gap between two ODI teams for rating is less than 40 points before match then below table will used:

Results (Per Match)Ratings Points
WonOpponent Rating + 50
DrawOpponent Rating
LossOpponent Rating – 50

If gap between two ODI teams for rating at least 40 points before match then below table will used:

Results (Per Match)Ratings Points
Strong Team WinCurrent Rating + 10
Weaker Team WinCurrent Rating – 10
Strong Team DrawCurrent Rating + 40
Weaker Team DrawCurrent Rating – 40
Strong Team LoseCurrent Rating + 10
Weaker Team LoseCurrent Rating – 90

In ODI series, Team point earning is depended on the opponent team rating and basis ratings of team to calculate current ratings of each team. ODI Series Ranking table change after completing all matches played between two teams. Ratings of all teams will be change after each matches which currently playing ODI Series.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *